Sunday, March 10, 2013
[…] Not a single justice suggested a return to Perez when the Court revisited the issue of expatriation in 1980. See Vance v. Terrazas, 444 U.S. 252 (1980).
7. The statute's list of acts of expatriation appears to be exhaustive. See 8 U.S.C. § 1488 (2000) ("The loss of nationality under this part shall result solely from the performance by a national of the acts or fulfillment of the conditions specified in this part."). But see Kawakita, 343 U.S. at 731-32 (declining to resolve whether other acts of expatriation may be available).
8. Additional restrictions on expatriation, not apparently relevant here, are enumerated in 8 U.S.C. § 1483 (2000).